Thursday, September 10, 2009

Straight from Sin City to You!

Sam and I are bored. We went shopping last night. We are not going again tonight. Because we are just going to go broke doing that. I spent $200 on things that I didn't need. But wanted! Sam is coming over. And she is bringing over some makeup. Because we are that bored. We are going to play with makeup. I am going to make her over. She is going to make me over! I think the Fall TV season needs to begin already. At least then, I could park it in front of the TV.

Or maybe I should move. Because I tried to practice earlier. And my neighbors were not too happy about that! I live in a townhouse. My neighbors are pretty cool. Except when I want to practice my playing or singing. Then they get all hot on their soapbox! Next weekend when they have another stupid party, I am not going to be so understanding!

But that is it for this Thursday night. I am bored. So bored that I cleaned my house. Vacuumed, another thing the neighbors complained about! I was being too loud! I cleaned the place from top to bottom. And it is only after 8PM! UGH! What else can I do to pass the time? ~*Jels*~

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Boss Man's Love Life

Seriously, I shouldn't know everything I know about my boss. But I do! He is so ridiculously in love with Los that it makes me want to laugh. Tomorrow she meets up with him in SF. She is performing for this meeting/partying thing that he is having.

The snag, they couldn't find a guitarist. I know that I met someone from SF. But I don't know where. I am thinking it was somewhere online. Hell, I can't remember. Maybe MySpace. Maybe LC. I should have checked MySpace. But it is too late now! We were going nuts trying to find a mariachi/flamenco style guitarist. Los is singing just with a guitarist. The boss is paying $2500, plus a hotel room, travel, and food. I almost wish I knew how to play. And that is just for a little rehearsal tomorrow and 4 hours total of play time!

Well, he moved heaven and earth and we found someone minutes ago. Who? Dr. Enzo! Funny that he is traveling from Boston for this! When he obviously doesn't need the money! I wonder who will do it next week. I am in charge of finding someone!!! I want to say everything stays the same. But the boss increased the pay to $3000! Damn girl, he LOVES you!

Yeah, and I also was comp-ing her wardrobe. He had his stylist pick out some things for her. A couple of dresses and shoes. Freakin' Christian Louboutin stilettos! 6 pairs!!! And he borrowed some expensive jewels. I about died when I saw the total price tag.

But you have to hand it to him. He is so not over her. And he is up-ing his game. Because her boss from NC is all into her. I personally think, she is kinda into him too. But don't say anything! They are both going to be at this thing. Let's see what happens.

I just wish I was there to see it go down in person. Because she had to try everything on, and Cole sent me some pics. Damn girl, she looks like a model. Those 2 men will be picking themselves up off of the ground when they see her. I'm not even going to say what Enzo is going to do. Probably kick himself in the butt for letting her go! I'm just saying. ~*Jels*~

Friday, September 4, 2009

Headed Home

The boss and I are headed home. We are on the jet. Who would have ever thought I would say that? On the jet. Not me! I really have to Thank Los for this job! And getting to travel on private jets!

I am only going to be home until Tuesday morning. Then my butt is flying commercial back home. Because the boss is staying in town. He has some big party/meeting thing. Los is going to be performing for it. 2 events, 1 Wed night, 1 Thurs night. How come I don't get to work those? Oh yeah, 'cause I am going to NC. Then I get to work the Vegas shows that she is performing in.

Yeah, the boss is still in love with her. No one wants to admit it. But my other boss, he knows it too! He said the only reason that my boss hires Los and comes up with these events is so that he can spend time with her. Bad news, her other boss, back east, is also in love with her. I think they have more in common.

Los is denial about both guys. But hell, they are freakin' millionaires/billionaires! Why the hell isn't she dating at least 1 of them? I need to talk to her. Talk some sense into that little head of hers. Baby she could have it made! Living it up high roller style! ~*Jels*~

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

What Do You Do on a Wednesday Night???

I'm asking cause I'm bored. And I have only been home for about an hour. I already signed up for twitter. Which surprisingly, looks like it could be a whole lot of fun!!! I think I might get ready and go to this work thing. I don't want to cook. And if I go, I get a free meal. The boss man kinda wants all of us to go anyway. It could be fun. And what else do you do on a Wednesday night??? No good TV. My friends are all busy. And I don't want to bore everyone with my ramblings! ~*Jels*~

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Because All the Kids Are Doing It!!!

All my friends are now blogging!!! And on twitter!!! I guess I have to go there too! Because now I live in a completely different state than all of my close friends. So we gotta stay in touch. It's a Tuesday night, not much else to do. I'm going to set up my blog. Maybe get on twitter. Let's see if I manage to stay on top of this. If Sam can do it, so can I!!! By the way, I miss my girl. She went home for 2 weeks, I think. But I get to go back home with the boss man on Thursday. Counting the damn days down! ~*Jels*~